SATURDAY
APRIL 6, 2019

 (c) 2018 - ELKRIDGE-HARFORD   | Monkton, MD |    Photo Credit: Bob Keller                                                             

  • Facebook Social Icon
Follow Us:
Questions:

Atlanta Hall Farm

2933 Pocock Road

Monkon, MD 21111

Elkridge-Harford Point-to-Point 2017 Results

First Race

Edward S. Voss Memorial:                                    Open Timber                                               About 3 miles over Timber

Order   Horse                      Wgt    Rider                               Owner                                       Trainer

   1   Senior Senator             165  Eric Poretz                    Irvin L. Crawford, II                      Joseph G. Davies 

   2   De Chera                       165  Gustav Dahl                 H. Bruce Fenwick                        H. Bruce Fenwick 

   3   Serene Harbor             165  Annie Yeager               Welcome Here Farm                   Todd McKenna 

   4   Raven's Choice             165  Mark Beecher              Ann Jackson                                 Todd J. Wyatt 

   5   Church Music               155  Brett Owings                J. W. Y. Martin, Jr.                         Suzie Owings 

   6   Ballylifen (Ire)               165  Quinn Scala                 Bruton Street-US                          Jack Fisher 

   7   Wildcatter                     165  Josh Newman              Armata Stables                            Elizabeth Voss 

 PU  Terko Service                165  Casey Pinkard             Frank A. Bonsal, Jr.                      Ann D. Stewart 

 

Winning Margin: 1   Winning Time: 6:39 1/5   Turf: soft

Senior Senator, b. g. 2010, by Domestic Dispute out of Queen Kennelot, by Awesome Again. Bred by Charles C. D. McGill (Pa)

Second Race

George C. Clement Memorial:                           Novice Timber                                              About 3 miles over Timber

Order   Horse                      Wgt    Rider                               Owner                                       Trainer

   1  Daddy in the Dark        165  Gustav Dahl                      H. Bruce Fenwick                   H. Bruce Fenwick 

   2  Hill Tie                            165  Eric Poretz                         Sportsmans Hall                     Joseph G. Davies 

   3  Imperial Way                165  Bethany Baumgardner    Merriefield Farm                    Elizabeth Voss 

   4  Derwins Prospector    165  Ashton Williams                Gerry L. Brewster                    Joseph G. Davies 

   5  Tricky Hat (Chi)             165  Amelia McGuirk                Riverdee Stable                       Todd J. Wyatt 

   6  Great Halo                    165  Trevor McKenna                Keystone Thoroughbreds     Todd McKenna 

  PU  Doc Cebu                    165  Brett Owings                      Charles C. Fenwick, Jr.            Jack Fisher 

 

Winning Margin: 3/4   Winning Time: 7:13 3/5   Turf: soft

Daddy in the Dark, b. g. 2010, by Bernardini out of Appealing Zophie, by Successful Appeal. Bred by My Meadow LLC (Ky)

Third Race

Ann L. McIntosh Memorial:                           Heavyweight Timber                                      About 3 miles over Timber

Order   Horse                      Wgt    Rider                               Owner                                       Trainer

   1  Mystic Strike                 177  Annie Yeager                      Upland Partners                    Todd McKenna 

   2  Where's the Beef         172  Mark Beecher                     Welcome Here Farm             Ivan Dowling 

   3  Ride Away                     172  Bethany Baumgardner     Irvin S. Naylor                         Katherine Neilson 

   4  Duc de Savoie              172  Eric Poretz                           Wits End Stable LLC              William Dowling 

   5  Our Town                      172  McLane Hendriks              Blue-Brewster-Tydings          Joseph G. Davies 

 

Winning Margin: neck   Winning Time: 6:58   Turf: soft

Mystic Strike, b. g. 2009, by Smart Strike out of Mystic Rhythms, by Citidancer. Bred by Peter Vegso Racing Stable (Fl)

Fourth Race

The Babe Saportas:                                     Amateur Apprentice Timber                             About 3 miles over Timber

Order   Horse                      Wgt    Rider                               Owner                                       Trainer

   1  Schoolhouse Woods    165  McLane Hendriks             Kinross Farm                           Joseph G. Davies 

   2  Hockey Pop                   165  Brett Owings                     Mrs. John R. S. Fisher             Jack Fisher 

   3  Be Great                        165  Annie Yeager                     Welcome Here Farm              Todd McKenna 

   4  Bright Monba               165  Bethany Baumgardner    Equinox Stable                       Bethany Baumgardner 

   5  Snobby Scamp             165  Casey Pinkard                    Frank A. Bonsal, Jr.                William Dowling 

 

Winning Margin: 2   Winning Time: 6:41 1/5   Turf: soft

Schoolhouse Woods, b. g. 2007, by Sky Classic out of Mabelino, by Trempolino. Bred by Kinross Corporation (Ky)

Fifth Race

The Alfred J. Smithwick Memorial Flat:               Training Race               Open Flat             About 1 mile on the Turf

Order   Horse                      Wgt    Rider                               Owner                                       Trainer

   1  No Wunder (GB)          160  Gustav Dahl                      Robert A. Kinsley                     Elizabeth Voss 

   1  Bishop's Castle            160  Amelia McGuirk                Bruton Street-US                     Todd J. Wyatt 

   3  Norse Star (Ire)            160  Bethany Baumgardner   The Fields Stable                      Elizabeth Voss 

   4  Out of the Fire             160  Daisy Fenwick                   Three G Stables LLC                William Dowling 

   5  Move Over Honey       150  Chris Harting                    Chris Harting                            Chris Harting 

   6  G R' s Giant                  160  McLane Hendriks             Blythe Miller Davies                 Joseph G. Davies 

  LR  Malibulu                      145  Hazel O'Neill                     Theresa Rae Haupt                  Suzanne Stettinius 

 

Winning Margin:   Winning Time: 2:01 4/5   Turf: soft

Bishop's Castle, dk.b./br. g. 2009, by Distorted Humor out of Miss Caerleona (Fr), by Caerdeon. Bred by Darley (Ky)
No Wunder (GB), b. g. 2011, by Rock of Gibraltar (Ire) out of Iwunder (Ire), by King's Best. Bred by Exors of the Late J. Ellis (GB)

Sixth Race

The Alfred J. Smithwick Memorial Flat:               Training Race -  Open Flat -  About 1 mile on the Turf

Order   Horse                      Wgt    Rider                               Owner                                       Trainer

   1  Barnacle Bill (Ire)         160  Gustav Dahl                      The Fields Stable                     Elizabeth Voss 

   2  Proud Music                 145  Bethany Baumgardner   Robert A. Kinsley                     Elizabeth Voss 

   3  Moonshine Mistress   150  Chris Harting                    Chris Harting                            Chris Harting 

   4  Alexahente                   160  Brittany Scampton          Brittany Scampton                  Amy Scampton 

 

Winning Margin: neck   Winning Time: 2:02 3/5   Turf: soft

Barnacle Bill (Ire), gr./ro. g. 2012, by Big Bad Bob out of Katch Me Katie (GB), by Danehill. Bred by Irish National Stud (Ire)

​​​​​

For more past results:

ELKRIDGE-HARFORD

POINT-TO-POINT RACES